KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Warrant Officer First Class in the Royal Marines

Portuguese translation: subtenente de primeira classe dos Royal Marines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Warrant Officer First Class in the Royal Marines
Portuguese translation:subtenente de primeira classe dos Royal Marines
Entered by: Marcelo Fogaccia

16:07 Jan 21, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Warrant Officer First Class in the Royal Marines
I'm a Warrant Officer Firts Class in the Royal Marines.
Ana Moura
subtenente de primeira classe dos Royal Marines
Explanation:
Ultralingua:

Terms Translations
1. warrant officer [n.] subtenente [n.]
Selected response from:

Marcelo Fogaccia
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2subtenente de primeira classe dos Royal Marines
Marcelo Fogaccia
3Suboficial de Primeira Classe dos Fuzileiros Navais de Sua MajestadeJonas Teixeira


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
warrant officer first class in the royal marines
subtenente de primeira classe dos Royal Marines


Explanation:
Ultralingua:

Terms Translations
1. warrant officer [n.] subtenente [n.]


Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1249
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Em cima!
13 mins
  -> Obrigado, rhandler.

agree  Clauwolf: ad sumus!
47 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Suboficial de Primeira Classe dos Fuzileiros Navais de Sua Majestade


Explanation:
Para manter a consistência, no Brasil, a graduação de subtenente é reservada para as praças do Exército e da Aeronáutica.

Na Marinha de Guerra, o seu equivalente é suboficial.

Por outro lado, a patente de tenente é aplicada em todas as armas.

Como é sabido, o Corpo de Fuzileiros Navais é uma Arma da Marinha de Guerra do Brasil.

Jonas Teixeira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 71