KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

like a side of a beef

Portuguese translation: forte que nem um touro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:like a side of a beef
Portuguese translation:forte que nem um touro
Entered by: Nica Paix�o

12:34 Jan 22, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: like a side of a beef
"The door opened and detective walked in, o redheaded man in his fifties who was built like a side of a beef."
isathedrea
forte que nem um touro
Explanation:
Relativo não à força mas sim à constituição fisica.
Selected response from:

Nica Paix�o
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2grande como/que nem um boi
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5 +1forte que nem um touro
Nica Paix�o


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forte que nem um touro


Explanation:
Relativo não à força mas sim à constituição fisica.

Nica Paix�o
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca
36 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grande como/que nem um boi


Explanation:
The English should be 'side of beef'. It means that the person is big, like a big piece of meat hanging in the meat locker.

... Setembro de 1996. Um dia, em S. Lourenço da Montaria, uma rã pediu a Deus para ser grande como um boi . A rã foi. Deus é que rebentou?. ... www.ubi.pt/~comum/gradim-pombos.html -82k

boi/touro...you pick the animal, but it has to be 'grande'

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 778

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Eugenia Farre
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
19 hrs
  -> Thanks.