KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

shakes sprinkles

Portuguese translation: sprinkles


12:38 Jan 22, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: shakes sprinkles
"...haphazard way that a child shakes sprinkles onto sugar cookies"
isathedrea
Portuguese translation:sprinkles
Explanation:
talvez seja granulado, como por exemplo o granulado de chocolate .português europeu
Selected response from:

isathedrea
Grading comment
obrigado
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1polvilha drageias
Nica Paix�o
3sprinklesisathedrea


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
polvilha drageias


Explanation:
drageias sendo aqueles docinhos coloridos para decoração de bolos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 19:17:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

drageias tb são doces coloridos para decoração (em Português Europeu)

Nica Paix�o
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: 'granulado' in PT-BR
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sprinkles


Explanation:
talvez seja granulado, como por exemplo o granulado de chocolate .português europeu


    Reference: http://www.docepecado.pt/tcasadinha.htm
isathedrea
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
obrigado