KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

razor-thin

Portuguese translation: finamente


18:04 Jan 22, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: razor-thin
Beneath eyebrows plucked razor-thin, her eyes were a harsh and ageless gray"
isathedrea
Portuguese translation:finamente
Explanation:
plucked razor-thin = finamente aparadas
Selected response from:

MLeiria
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigado!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4finamente
MLeiria
5tão fino como uma lâmina
Mário Seita
3 +1extremamente delgadas
Clauwolf


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tão fino como uma lâmina


Explanation:
com a espessura de uma lâmina.



Mário Seita
Ireland
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 218

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extremamente delgadas


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
finamente


Explanation:
plucked razor-thin = finamente aparadas

MLeiria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2184
Grading comment
obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Claudio Mazotti
14 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 day19 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Mário Seita: Sem dúvida. "Finamente aparadas" soa muito melhor.
4 days
  -> obrigado