KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

clipped mode

Portuguese translation: modo limitado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clipped mode
Portuguese translation:modo limitado
Entered by: Flavio Steffen

23:07 Jan 23, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: clipped mode
This copy of xxx does not have license to launch from remote drives.nxxx will start in clipped mode.
Andreia Silva
Portugal
Modo limitado
Explanation:
De uma das entradas de meu glossário sobre informática:
clipped pel array = matriz de pixels limitadaSignifica que a cópia de xxx será carregada num modo de execução (ou talvez visualização) limitado em algum aspecto, como por exemplo arquivos 'somente de leitura'.
Selected response from:

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Modo limitado
Flavio Steffen
4modo cortado
horizon
3modo recortadoxxxLia Fail


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
modo recortado


Explanation:
In Spanish this is the translation, since 'clipped' means to 'cut back'.

I am not sure if 'recortado' is used in PT in this context.

In Italian and Portuguese pages it seems not to be translated, 'modo clipped'.

See this site on LaTex with translations to ES that might help:

("citation" "cita")
("class" "clase")
("clear" "limpiar")
("clipped" "recortado")
("clipped and magnified" "recortado y ampliado")
("clipped and resized" "recortad y redimensionado")
("clone" "duplicar")
("clone window" "duplicar ventana")
("close" "cerrar")
("close TeXmacs" "cerrar TeXmacs")

http://www.google.es/search?q=cache:A64oHsE8wlEJ:mail.gnu.or...






xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modo cortado


Explanation:
Depende do contexto.

horizon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Modo limitado


Explanation:
De uma das entradas de meu glossário sobre informática:
clipped pel array = matriz de pixels limitadaSignifica que a cópia de xxx será carregada num modo de execução (ou talvez visualização) limitado em algum aspecto, como por exemplo arquivos 'somente de leitura'.

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Zé!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 day36 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: Exactly, sometimes a trial version.
1 day5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Gomes!