KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

in-lin skate

Portuguese translation: patins em linha


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in-line skates
Portuguese translation:patins em linha
Entered by: xxxvrede

19:31 Jan 24, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: in-lin skate
Texto sobre uma maratona.
xxxvrede
patins em linha
Explanation:
Mas deve haver erro de ortografia; deve ser in-line skate
Selected response from:

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Luís
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11patins em linha
Flavio Steffen
4Rollerblades (TM)R. James


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
patins em linha


Explanation:
Mas deve haver erro de ortografia; deve ser in-line skate

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3316
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Luís

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. James
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Felix.

agree  Ricardo Fonseca: correcto
10 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  MLeiria: patim para cá, patim para lá :)
13 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Ana Rita Santiago: ou patins in-line.
18 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  rhandler
23 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Fabio Poeiras
27 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
32 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Hermann
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  SCosta
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
1 day16 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rollerblades (TM)


Explanation:
It's "in-line skate," and the phrase I heard most often while using them in Brazil was just "rollerblades," which is the brand name of one of the original in-line skate companies.

("Vamos fazer rollerblade" is an option for a verb).

also, sometimes they're just called "skates," but that typically will mean skateboard.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-24 19:38:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flávio is correct, but this is also used (tho less frequently)

\"Dá para fazer rollerblade, ciclismo, correr, andar, ou
pesquisar a história em qualquer dos seus parques\"

http://www.capls.com/english/translate/por.asp

R. James
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12