KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

clif bar

Portuguese translation: barra energética Clif


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Clif bar
Portuguese translation:barra energética Clif
Entered by: xxxvrede

19:33 Jan 24, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: clif bar
Algo que é oferecido aos corredores durante uma maratona.
xxxvrede
barra energética clif bar
Explanation:
barra energética clif bar
It is a brand name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-01-24 19:45:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


... A barra energética PowerBar® é aprovada para diabéticos ou hipoglicêmicos? ... Tenho intolerância à lactose. Posso utilizar a barra energética PowerBar® ? ... www.aventuraradical.com.br/menu_x_snutri_barra.htm -17k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-01-24 19:46:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. Each Clif Energy Bar contains 220 calories, 2.5g of fat, 8g of proteins , 5g of fiber, and 43g of carbs. ... The protein source in Clif Bars come mainly from soy. ... www.bodybuildingforyou.com/protein/clif-bar-review.htm -35k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-01-24 19:50:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry...
barra energética Clif
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado de novo.

Luís
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8barra energética clif bar
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4'barra estimulante'
Flavio Steffen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'barra estimulante'


Explanation:
Provavelmente algum tipo de barra alimentícia que contenha muita glicose;


Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3316

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
barra energética clif bar


Explanation:
barra energética clif bar
It is a brand name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-01-24 19:45:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


... A barra energética PowerBar® é aprovada para diabéticos ou hipoglicêmicos? ... Tenho intolerância à lactose. Posso utilizar a barra energética PowerBar® ? ... www.aventuraradical.com.br/menu_x_snutri_barra.htm -17k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-01-24 19:46:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. Each Clif Energy Bar contains 220 calories, 2.5g of fat, 8g of proteins , 5g of fiber, and 43g of carbs. ... The protein source in Clif Bars come mainly from soy. ... www.bodybuildingforyou.com/protein/clif-bar-review.htm -35k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-01-24 19:50:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry...
barra energética Clif

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 778
Grading comment
Obrigado de novo.

Luís

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca
3 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  MLeiria: ver http://www.clifbar.com/
7 mins
  -> Thank you, specially for the reference.

agree  rhandler
15 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
17 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  PB Trans: barra energética Clif
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Pina.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
14 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Nica Paix�o
19 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thanks.