KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Brillo pads

Portuguese translation: Esponjas de lã de aço Brillo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Brillo pads
Portuguese translation:Esponjas de lã de aço Brillo

18:55 Jan 25, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Brillo pads
The hole was closed with Brillo pads.
Odete Guimares
esponjas (de lã de aço) Brillo
Explanation:
Brillo pads are smalls squares of steel wool with soap in it, just like Bombril, the difference is that it comes with soap in it, so that all you have to do is to soak it and you're ready to go. I would call the pads 'esponjas' (see references). When I lived in Brazil they didn't have the kind with soap in it; I don't know now, but anyway, they are just like the bombril pads. I have them in my kitchen right now.

...Brillo® Steel Wool Soap Pads have been a trusted name in household cleaning for over 88 years. That’s because you can use them virtually anywhere in and around the house...http://www.brillo.com/staging/product_information/index.html

...novo lançamento Bombril, Bom Bril Fácil vem em pacotes com 12 esponjas microonduladas, mais suaves e consistentes, em novo tamanho, que é um pouco menor que o tradicional...http://www.bombril.com.br/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 8 mins (2004-01-26 01:03:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR
esponjinhas...that\'s what Bombril is calling those new \"esponjas\" (It\'s on the package). They are exactly the same size of the Brillo pads.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 28 mins (2004-01-26 03:23:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look at a picture of a Brillo pad:
http://www.brillo.com/staging/whats_new/index.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 41 mins (2004-01-26 03:36:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...Bom Bril Luxo é a mais recente versão da lã de aço Bom Bril que você já conhece. Com formato reduzido, o Bom Bril Luxo não precisa ser cortado...http://www.bombril.com.br/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 24 mins (2004-01-26 04:19:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry...are small squares...
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3esponjas (de lã de aço) Brillo
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5 +2Lã de aço, Bom-Bril
Rene Duvekot
5 +1Blocos Brillorhandler
5Palha de Aço
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
3um tipo de tampão
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
um tipo de tampão


Explanation:
é o q deduzi

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 5851
The asker has declined this answer

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lã de aço, Bom-Bril


Explanation:
Bom-Bril é marca, por isso talvez lã de aço seja melhor

Rene Duvekot
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Gridi-Papp
1 hr

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: Yup!
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Palha de Aço


Explanation:
Em Portugues Europeu. Bom trabalho


    Reference: http://www.aki.pt/fiches/03/08/bfe_pt_03_08_6.htm
    Reference: http://www.ese.ips.pt/ese/destaques/exposicao/bonecas/saberb...
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1080

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Blocos Brillo


Explanation:
Brillo é marca registrada de diversos produtos de limpeza. Os "Brillo pads" são esponjas de palha fina de aço recheadas com sabão, como pode ser visto no "site" da empresa (primeira referência). Não são apenas esponjas de palha fina de aço, como o "Bom-Bril" brasileiro ou as palhas de aço comuns portuguesas. Melhor chamá-las de "Blocos Brillo". Veja:

Welcome to the Brillo Pad Web Site
Brillo Steel Wool Soap Pads are products of Church & Dwight Co., Inc.
Before entering our site, please visit our User Agreement. ...
www.brillo.com/

Brillo Pads
1-800-666-0827. Fast Search. Product Menu. Loading Dynamic Menus... Your cart is currently empty. AZ Partsmaster. Check Out. Go Back, Brillo Pads Product Detail Page. ...
www.azpartsmaster.com/shopazp/Brillo Pads (SOS-1).html




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 02:05:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As possibilidades que dão o Babylon e o Webster\'s para \"pad\" são: almofada, bloco, talão, tampão, pata/pegada de certos animais, etc.. Achei que \"bloco\" fosse o que se encaixava melhor, ficando fiel ao original e, ao mesmo tempo, adaptando-se ao jeito do idioma.


    Reference: http://www.brillo.com/
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: são esponjas 100%!!!" Não aço!
16 mins
  -> Obrigado, Hermann. No sitio deles, dizem ser esponjas feitas de lã de aço, veja: Brillo Steel Wool Soap Pads are convenient to use. Just wet the pad and wipe dirt away!

neutral  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Não são esponjas 100%,não! Peço desculpa de discordar'Brillo pads are smalls squares of steel wool with soap in it, just like Bombril, the difference is that it comes with soap in it como diz de seguida o colega.Vê-se que o colega Hermann não lava a louça
3 hrs
  -> Mas Maria Leonor, você veio discutir com o Hermann logo na minha resposta? Nesses casos, faça-o por uma nota, para que não fiquem pensando que a bronca é para mim!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
brillo pads
esponjas (de lã de aço) Brillo


Explanation:
Brillo pads are smalls squares of steel wool with soap in it, just like Bombril, the difference is that it comes with soap in it, so that all you have to do is to soak it and you're ready to go. I would call the pads 'esponjas' (see references). When I lived in Brazil they didn't have the kind with soap in it; I don't know now, but anyway, they are just like the bombril pads. I have them in my kitchen right now.

...Brillo® Steel Wool Soap Pads have been a trusted name in household cleaning for over 88 years. That’s because you can use them virtually anywhere in and around the house...http://www.brillo.com/staging/product_information/index.html

...novo lançamento Bombril, Bom Bril Fácil vem em pacotes com 12 esponjas microonduladas, mais suaves e consistentes, em novo tamanho, que é um pouco menor que o tradicional...http://www.bombril.com.br/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 8 mins (2004-01-26 01:03:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR
esponjinhas...that\'s what Bombril is calling those new \"esponjas\" (It\'s on the package). They are exactly the same size of the Brillo pads.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 28 mins (2004-01-26 03:23:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look at a picture of a Brillo pad:
http://www.brillo.com/staging/whats_new/index.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 41 mins (2004-01-26 03:36:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...Bom Bril Luxo é a mais recente versão da lã de aço Bom Bril que você já conhece. Com formato reduzido, o Bom Bril Luxo não precisa ser cortado...http://www.bombril.com.br/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 24 mins (2004-01-26 04:19:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry...are small squares...


Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 778
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nica Paix�o
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nica.

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marcelo.

agree  Claudia da Matta: Sem dúvida!
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Claudia.