KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

interleaving paper

Portuguese translation: papel para intercalar / papel intercalado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:interleaving paper
Portuguese translation:papel para intercalar / papel intercalado
Entered by: Ana Cravidao

00:09 Aug 13, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: interleaving paper
Não há contexto. Muito obrigada pelas vossas sugestões.
Ana Cravidao
papel para intercalar / papel intercalado
Explanation:
Tomando emprestado do espanhol:

Junto con una placa magnética de sujección y un papel de intercalar, puede ser utilizado en cualquier máquina de impresión standard de tampografía.

O link em inglês explica o que é interleaving.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2017-08-13 00:32:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Confirmando ocorrência em PT-BR: https://www.irmaoshaluli.com.br/papel-chumbo-aluminio-interc...
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada, Oliveira Simões!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1papel para intercalar / papel intercalado
Oliveira Simões
3folha de separação
expressisverbis


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
papel para intercalar / papel intercalado


Explanation:
Tomando emprestado do espanhol:

Junto con una placa magnética de sujección y un papel de intercalar, puede ser utilizado en cualquier máquina de impresión standard de tampografía.

O link em inglês explica o que é interleaving.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2017-08-13 00:32:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Confirmando ocorrência em PT-BR: https://www.irmaoshaluli.com.br/papel-chumbo-aluminio-interc...


    Reference: http://www.linguee.com/spanish-english/translation/papel+int...
    https://www.archivalmethods.com/product/archival-paper
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada, Oliveira Simões!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Também concordo, mas com "papel para intercalar".
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, expressisverbis

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
folha de separação


Explanation:
A partir do francês neste glossário:

Entrada 7503:
https://books.google.pt/books?id=VQghBQAAQBAJ&pg=PA329&lpg=P...
Em francês, está traduzido como "folha de separação".


in•ter•leave

Pronunciation: (in"tur-lēv'), [key]

— -leaved, -leav•ing.
1. to provide blank leaves in (a book) for notes or written comments.
2. to insert blank leaves between (the regular printed leaves).
3. to insert something alternately and regularly between the pages or parts of: Interleave the eight-page form with carbon paper.
4. to insert (material) alternately and regularly between the pages or parts of something else: Interleave carbon paper between the pages of the form.
5.
https://www.infoplease.com/dictionary/interleave

Pode ser um dos sentidos do termo, mas também concordo com a opção do colega.

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36