KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

stripper

Portuguese translation: separador / removedor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stripper
Portuguese translation:separador / removedor
Entered by: rhandler

15:16 Mar 3, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: stripper
Trata-se de um demolidor hidráulico:
A combination of several strippers reliably prevents abrasive rock dust and other foreign bodies from penetrating the lower breaker section, protecting the percussion mechanism from damage and avoiding premature wear to the bushings.
Andreia Silva
Portugal
separador / removedor
Explanation:
É o dispositivo que separa / remove a poeira resultante das operações de demolição. Há vários tipos de "strippers", classificados segundo o método de separação usado. Veja este exemplo:

DESCONTAMINAÇÃO ZYME-FLOW™
... Aplicações para Zyme-Flow™. UNIDADES. CRU; Coque; Etileno; Craqueamento;
Merox; Separador de Água Ácida (Stripper); Hidrocraqueador. TANQUES. ...
www.dinamyk.com.br/zyme.htm

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5separador / removedorrhandler
5 +4extractor
lenapires


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
separador / removedor


Explanation:
É o dispositivo que separa / remove a poeira resultante das operações de demolição. Há vários tipos de "strippers", classificados segundo o método de separação usado. Veja este exemplo:

DESCONTAMINAÇÃO ZYME-FLOW™
... Aplicações para Zyme-Flow™. UNIDADES. CRU; Coque; Etileno; Craqueamento;
Merox; Separador de Água Ácida (Stripper); Hidrocraqueador. TANQUES. ...
www.dinamyk.com.br/zyme.htm




    Reference: http://www.dinamyk.com.br/zyme.htm
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Marcelo

agree  Hermann
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Hermann

agree  karina koguta
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, karina

agree  Claudio Mazotti
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, klausinSP

agree  Humberto Ribas
1504 days
  -> Obrigado, Humberto.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
extractor


Explanation:
é o termo que eu utilizaria:

veja estas referências do eurodicautom, talvez ajudem:
Definition máquina cujo órgão activo consiste numa lâmina cortante ou numa série de pontas aguçadas justapostas que atacam a parede do carvão,da argila,etc.,possuindo na parte inferior um transportador

Reference (1)Pauta Aduaneira comum
(1)
TERM maquina extractora

Reference Pauta Aduaneira comum;Notex CCA 84.23
(2)
TERM plaina mecânica

Reference Departamento de Minas,IST/UTL



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
lenapires
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: eu também (sem o "c")
19 mins
  -> Obrigado Clauwolf

agree  Hermann
2 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro
7 hrs

agree  Sónia Tavares
7 hrs