KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

managing principal

Portuguese translation: Diretor Geral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:managing principal
Portuguese translation:Diretor Geral
Entered by: Lilian0309

01:18 Mar 4, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: managing principal
X is managing principal of Y Group, a management
consulting firm specializing in supply-chain/operations and
customer-relationship-management process improvement and related solutions.

Diretor?
Lilian0309
Brazil
Director Geral
Explanation:
Literal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 03:14:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

managing principal - é só um nome diferente (em inglês) para o mesmo cargo em português.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Director GeralAntónio Ribeiro
4 +1gerente geralKarin Usher
5Diretor administrativo
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
2Director-Geral / Presidente da Comissão Executivajorges


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Director Geral


Explanation:
Literal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 03:14:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

managing principal - é só um nome diferente (em inglês) para o mesmo cargo em português.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Ou simplesmente 'director' (no Brasil,diretor).
1 hr

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Director-Geral / Presidente da Comissão Executiva


Explanation:
"Director-Geral" parece aplicar-se melhor a uma empresa pública. "Presidente da Comissão Executiva" soa melhor num contexto empresarial privado.Ambas as expressões designam a mesma função.


    Reference: http://www.sonae.com/site/page_01.asp?ID_ArticleCategory=gsc...
    Reference: http://www.un.org/peace/etimor/untaetR/Reg006P.pdf
jorges
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gerente geral


Explanation:
so outra opcao

Karin Usher
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 day1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Roberto!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Diretor administrativo


Explanation:
Não creio que seja um Diretor Geral no sentido amplo da palavra. Observe as funçoes citadas dessa posição.

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4