KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

go off in the corner

Portuguese translation: ir para um canto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:go off in the corner
Portuguese translation:ir para um canto
Entered by: CristinaPereira

23:04 Mar 4, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other / Human Resources
English term or phrase: go off in the corner
One nonparticipant in the company lovefest (she was already married before she joined the firm) says the atmosphere is both pleasant and professional. "It's not like anyone ever WENT OFF IN THE CORNER and started getting affectionate at work", she recalls, though there was speculation. For her part, she says she enjoys attending all those weddings.

É sobre uma empresa em que as relações entre empregados não são proibidas, muito pelo contrário. E parece que a formação de casais não atrapalha nada no negócio. Mas não consigo perceber esta expressão, que vem de uma empregada que por acaso não tem namorado na empresa mas que considera o ambiente agradável.
CristinaPereira
ir para um canto
Explanation:
Ninguém nunca foi para um cantinho trocar carícias durante o horário de trabalho.
A idéia é esta.
Selected response from:

Cecilia Bartalotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Claro! Às vezes o mais óbvio passa-nos ao lado... Muito obrigada às duas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ir para um canto
Cecilia Bartalotti
5ficar de fora, isolar-sekarina koguta


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ficar de fora, isolar-se


Explanation:
!

karina koguta
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ir para um canto


Explanation:
Ninguém nunca foi para um cantinho trocar carícias durante o horário de trabalho.
A idéia é esta.

Cecilia Bartalotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Claro! Às vezes o mais óbvio passa-nos ao lado... Muito obrigada às duas!