KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Hello Sofia you do you want to play basketball?

Portuguese translation: Olá Sofia, queres jogar basquetebol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hello Sofia you do you want to play basketball?
Portuguese translation:Olá Sofia, queres jogar basquetebol
Entered by: António Ribeiro

05:03 Mar 7, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Other / basketball
English term or phrase: Hello Sofia you do you want to play basketball?
None really I just want to say it to a foriegn exchange student.
adam
Olá Sofia, queres jogar basquetebol
Explanation:
Em pt-Pt.

basketball = basquetebol, básquete

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 05:11:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clube Desportivo IPS: Modalidades > Basquetebol -
Basquetebol. BASQUETEBOL: Descrição | Horário | Calendário Competitivo
| DESCRIÇÃO. A modalidade de Basquetebol, masculino e ...
www.ips.pt/clube_desportivo/modalidades/ basquetebol.html

Em Pr-Br:

Federação de Basquetebol em Cadeira de Rodas do Estado do Rio de ...
| Tables 2000 | Champions 2000 | Championship 2000 | Wheelchair Basketball Photos
| | Referee | Classifyings | Norms and Regulation | Matches and Events ...
Description: Official site of the Wheelchair Basketball federation in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil contains news, rules...
Category: Sports > Basketball > Wheelchair
sites.uol.com.br/sergiojdcastro/federacaoing.htm
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Você quer jogar basquete?
Claudio Mazotti
5 +5Olá Sofia, queres jogar basquetebolAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Olá Sofia, queres jogar basquetebol


Explanation:
Em pt-Pt.

basketball = basquetebol, básquete

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 05:11:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clube Desportivo IPS: Modalidades > Basquetebol -
Basquetebol. BASQUETEBOL: Descrição | Horário | Calendário Competitivo
| DESCRIÇÃO. A modalidade de Basquetebol, masculino e ...
www.ips.pt/clube_desportivo/modalidades/ basquetebol.html

Em Pr-Br:

Federação de Basquetebol em Cadeira de Rodas do Estado do Rio de ...
| Tables 2000 | Champions 2000 | Championship 2000 | Wheelchair Basketball Photos
| | Referee | Classifyings | Norms and Regulation | Matches and Events ...
Description: Official site of the Wheelchair Basketball federation in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil contains news, rules...
Category: Sports > Basketball > Wheelchair
sites.uol.com.br/sergiojdcastro/federacaoing.htm

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 505
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
4 hrs

agree  Vanessa Marques
12 hrs

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
15 hrs

agree  Cecilia Bartalotti
18 hrs

agree  xxxManzoni: Good luck Adam!
1 day8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Você quer jogar basquete?


Explanation:
Pt-Br

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 06:18:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

faltou Olá, Sofia...rs

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 430

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
3 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  rhandler
7 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  Cecilia Bartalotti
17 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia: Pelo menos, é para uma causa nobre! :)
1 day8 hrs
  -> obrigado!!! rs

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
2 days11 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!