KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

guideplate screw

Portuguese translation: parafuso da chapa-guia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:guideplate screw
Portuguese translation:parafuso da chapa-guia
Entered by: António Ribeiro

13:51 Mar 8, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Other
English term or phrase: guideplate screw
Remove Guideplate Screw and Guideplate and place stone in the stone holding clips. Replace Guideplate and Guideplate Screw.

Terminologia dentária
Andreia Silva
Portugal
parafuso da chapa-guia
Explanation:
Dicionário Porto Editora (on-line)

Ao procurar em Guide = guia, encontra Guide-plate = chapa-guia
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2parafuso da chapa-guiaAntónio Ribeiro
5 +2parafuso da placa guia
Flavio Steffen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parafuso da placa guia


Explanation:
Trata-se de placa utilizada como guia para fixar alguma peça.

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
28 mins
  -> Obrigado, Hermann!

agree  xxxTrustmark
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parafuso da chapa-guia


Explanation:
Dicionário Porto Editora (on-line)

Ao procurar em Guide = guia, encontra Guide-plate = chapa-guia

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães: isso aí...
1 hr

agree  Andre Bonnet
12 hrs