KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

stone holding clip

Portuguese translation: gancho de suporte da pedra


14:01 Mar 8, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Other
English term or phrase: stone holding clip
Remove Guideplate Screw and Guideplate and place stone in the stone holding clips. Replace Guideplate and Guideplate Screw.

Já fiz outra questão de um outro termo nesta mesma frase. Peço desculpa. Quanto a esta tradução, não tenho a certeza: será molas de suporte da pedra? Obrigada

Terminologia dentária.
Andreia Silva
Portugal
Portuguese translation:gancho de suporte da pedra
Explanation:
É a minha sugestão
Selected response from:

xxxIsabela Card
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1presilha da pedra
Flavio Steffen
5grampo de retenção (da pedra)António Ribeiro
2gancho de suporte da pedraxxxIsabela Card


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presilha da pedra


Explanation:
Não tenho 'clip' no contexto odontológico, mas é similar ao contexto de mecânica.

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, Hermann!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gancho de suporte da pedra


Explanation:
É a minha sugestão

xxxIsabela Card
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grampo de retenção (da pedra)


Explanation:
Clip = grampo metálico

Deixei (da pedra) porque penso que neste contexto é desnecessário usar "pedra" duas vezes seguidas na mesma frase.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 505