KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

foot pad

Portuguese translation: calço


12:42 Mar 26, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: foot pad
Isto coloca-se, por exemplo, por baixo das colunas de uma aparelhagem para evitar vibrações.
Não sei o termo correcto.
Obrigada
Andreia Silva
Portugal
Portuguese translation:calço
Explanation:
For more precision context is needed.
Selected response from:

Amilcar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3calçoAmilcar
5almofada para pés
Roberto Cavalcanti
5palmilhaAntónio Ribeiro
3amortecedor
Geraldo Quintas
2apoio para o pé
Marcelo Fogaccia


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
almofada para pés


Explanation:
são de feltro

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 458

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
palmilha


Explanation:
Em Pt-Pt.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 505

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
apoio para o pé


Explanation:
Achei a definição neste dicionário, http://www.techtrans.trd.br/portugues/tport.htm, mas não gostei muito...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 11 mins (2004-03-26 17:54:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"sapata\" é uma boa opção...

[PDF] BOLETIM TÉCNICO
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... c. Dotado de rodízio ou pés de borracha. ... 3) Dotado de rodízio e instalado sobre
sapatas do tipo “vibra stop”, para evitar vibração e ruídos por ...
www.cds.eb.mil.br/Div_Eng/BT_nobreak.pdf - Resultado Adicional - Páginas Semelhantes

Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
amortecedor


Explanation:
No contexto poderá servir...

Geraldo Quintas
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
calço


Explanation:
For more precision context is needed.

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia da Matta
3 hrs

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
3 days1 hr

agree  Ana Silva
3 days23 hrs
  -> Obrigado a todas/os