KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Tier 1

Portuguese translation: T1 - Tier1


04:09 Mar 27, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: Tier 1
We shifted away from a strategy of growth by internal expansion toward one of measured
growth through partner sales. This approach supports our Financial goals to reduce costs and ongoing
investment and allows us to gain access into new geographies, new markets and Tier 1 accounts. It also
supports the growing demand for broader, pre-integrated solutions and allows us to leverage the strength of our
product architecture and advanced billing functionalities through collaborative oferings with recognized
industry players. Our goal is to become a leading global provider of billing and customer care (BCC) software
in the telecommunications industry through intense focus and determined execution in the following five areas:
Andreia Silva
Portugal
Portuguese translation:T1 - Tier1
Explanation:
Creio que Tier 1 são o que tb se chamam linhas T1 que são linhas de transporte de dados de alta largura de banda com uma capacidade máxima de 1544 megabits por segundo.
Eu tenderia a manter a expressão original de qualquer forma.
Selected response from:

xxxvanswift
Grading comment
Como a área é de telecomunicações, e após outras buscas encontrei mesmo linhas T1.
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4nível 1
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5 +1manter Tier 1
Claudio Mazotti
4com recursos própriosAntónio Ribeiro
3T1 - Tier1xxxvanswift


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tier 1
manter Tier 1


Explanation:
SÃO PAULO, outubro de 2003 - A HP Brasil e a Terremark do Brasil, subsidiária da Terremark Worldwide, Inc, operadora líder em Network Access Points (NAPs) integrados e em Data Centers de primeiro nível (Tier-1), anunciam um contrato para transferir as operações do principal ponto de tráfego de Internet do Brasil, atualmente localizado no prédio da FAPESP (Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo), em São Paulo - SP. O NAP do Brasil ficará hospedado em caráter definitivo no novo centro de serviços e soluções da HP, o HP Services Solution Center, localizado em Barueri, região metropolitana de São Paulo.



Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 430

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxvanswift: concordo com a manutenção
6 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tier 1
nível 1


Explanation:
Operações de Crédito. A atividade de concessão de crédito viveu um período de desaquecimento no primeiro trimestre de 2002, associado a um movimento sazonal da atividade econômica. ... empresas dos setores de telecomunicações e energia, em função ... O capital de nível I (Tier I) corresponde a ...
www.itau.com/itauri/port/infofinan/demon/Dcc_e_MDA/df310302... - 6k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-03-27 04:55:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assunto: Banco Itaú Holding Financeira S.A. Resultados 1º Trimestre de 2003 ... nível 1 (Tier 1 ... primeiro trimestre de 2003,...
www.acionista.com.br/noticias_ri/ri_itau_060503.htm - 68k

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geraldo Quintas
5 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro: correcto.
6 hrs

agree  Marsel de Souza: It can be that simple.
9 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
21 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tier 1
T1 - Tier1


Explanation:
Creio que Tier 1 são o que tb se chamam linhas T1 que são linhas de transporte de dados de alta largura de banda com uma capacidade máxima de 1544 megabits por segundo.
Eu tenderia a manter a expressão original de qualquer forma.

xxxvanswift
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Como a área é de telecomunicações, e após outras buscas encontrei mesmo linhas T1.
Obrigada

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
com recursos próprios


Explanation:
Isto para o caso de "major Tier 1 carriers worldwide". Ver:

Arcstar - Glossary
Tier 1. ... A Tier 1 ISP would have its own facilities covering the major cities in
the US, and can provide services without buying transit from other ISPs. ...
www.nttamerica.com/arcstar/glossary/ descriptions/tier1.html

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 505