KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

carrier

Portuguese translation: operadoras (de telecomunicações)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carrier
Portuguese translation:operadoras (de telecomunicações)
Entered by: António Ribeiro

10:50 Mar 27, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: carrier
Moreover, XXX is a field-proven product that is currently in production at major Tier 1 carriers worldwide, including seven new implementations in the last year alone.

Área de telecomunicações
Andreia Silva
Portugal
operadoras (de telecomunicações)
Explanation:
O "de telecomunicações" pode ser omitido na medida em que quem estiver a ler o texto saberá do que se está a tratar.

Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4operadoras (de telecomunicações)António Ribeiro
5concessionária (de serviços) de telecomunicações
Marsel de Souza
4 +1fornecedor(es) de serviço telecomunicaçõesxxxvanswift


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carrier (telecoms)
fornecedor(es) de serviço telecomunicações


Explanation:
Carrier provém de serem companhias que 'transportam' um sinal de comunicações por isso refere-se a companhias de telecomunicações como um todo.
O Eurodicautom fala em 'portadores de sinal' que será outra opção se fornecedores de serviço de telecomunicações for demasiado especifico para o contexto por exemplo

xxxvanswift
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsel de Souza
3 hrs
  -> thanks

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
operadoras (de telecomunicações)


Explanation:
O "de telecomunicações" pode ser omitido na medida em que quem estiver a ler o texto saberá do que se está a tratar.



António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsel de Souza
2 hrs

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
3 hrs

agree  Walter Moura
3 hrs

agree  Ana Almeida
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
concessionária (de serviços) de telecomunicações


Explanation:

ou

provedora de serviços de telecomunicações

Bom trabalho.

Marsel de Souza
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24