KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

delta ground anchor

Portuguese translation: âncora de solo Delta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:delta ground anchor
Portuguese translation:âncora de solo Delta
Entered by: Marcelo Fogaccia

13:26 Mar 29, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: delta ground anchor
terminologia de golf
Andreia Silva
Portugal
âncora de solo Delta
Explanation:
Não conheço a terminologia do golfe, mas é um tipo de âncora e Delta é o fabricante.

Delta ground anchors review, the totally innovative and effective ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... A peg was used for one and a DELTA Ground Anchor for the other they were
both pulled on at the same time. ... Delta Ground Anchor Composite. ...
www.caravanninglinks.co.uk/Delta/ delta_ground_anchors_review.htm - 17k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
Selected response from:

Marcelo Fogaccia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cavilha de forma triangular (delta)António Ribeiro
1 +1âncora de solo Delta
Marcelo Fogaccia


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
âncora de solo Delta


Explanation:
Não conheço a terminologia do golfe, mas é um tipo de âncora e Delta é o fabricante.

Delta ground anchors review, the totally innovative and effective ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... A peg was used for one and a DELTA Ground Anchor for the other they were
both pulled on at the same time. ... Delta Ground Anchor Composite. ...
www.caravanninglinks.co.uk/Delta/ delta_ground_anchors_review.htm - 17k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: desculpe mas delta é a forma
18 mins
  -> Obrigado pelo agree, Roberto. Delta, além da forma, é também a marca. Visite o site http://www.deltagroundanchors.co.uk/. Um abraço!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cavilha de forma triangular (delta)


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

Cavilha é o nome que se usa em Pt-Pt.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 505