KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

control paint

Portuguese translation: camada de proteção


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:control paint
Portuguese translation:camada de proteção
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

22:12 Mar 30, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: control paint
... allow to dry and sandpaper the substrate until the control paint is completely removed.
Katya Russo
camada de proteção
Explanation:
é usada para verificar se a peça sofreu agressões do tipo arranhões ou aquecimento excessivo
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks Roberto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5camada de proteção
Roberto Cavalcanti
3 +1aparelhoAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aparelho


Explanation:
Poderá ser aparelho (a primeira camada de tinta especial que se dá na superfície que se quer pintar para que esta receba melhor a tinta que lhe está destinada)? Não vejo outra coisa.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
11 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
camada de proteção


Explanation:
é usada para verificar se a peça sofreu agressões do tipo arranhões ou aquecimento excessivo

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 458
Grading comment
Thanks Roberto!