KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Total MH

Portuguese translation: total de hh trabalhados


18:17 Jun 23, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Total MH
Total MH
Worked (Parâmetro de uma tabela sobre segurança no trabalho)
Sonia Almeida
Portuguese translation:total de hh trabalhados
Explanation:
Total de homens-hora (man hours)
Selected response from:

judith ryan
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3total de hh trabalhadosjudith ryan
4 +2total de horas trabalhadas
Paul Dixon
4plena saúde mentallilililica


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
total mh
plena saúde mental


Explanation:
MH = mental health

Para não ficar saúde mental total, que fica horrível, sugiro colocar plena.



lilililica
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
total mh
total de hh trabalhados


Explanation:
Total de homens-hora (man hours)

judith ryan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
24 mins

agree  Amilcar
1 hr

neutral  António Ribeiro: hh - só se existir algum glossário que defina a abreviatura.
3 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: é o usual
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
total mh
total de horas trabalhadas


Explanation:
MH = Man-Hours.
I think this fits in well in this context, as it is not clear if it refers to one employee or to the workforce as a whole.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ROCHA-ROBINSON: :)
1 hr

agree  Nina Seabra
4 hrs