KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

urinal bowl and dome

Portuguese translation: urinol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:urinal bowl and dome
Portuguese translation:urinol
Entered by: Ana Maria Sousa

11:37 Jun 25, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: urinal bowl and dome
Cleaning method: The urinal bowl and dome should be sprayed sparingly with a suitable cleaner
Ana Maria Sousa
urinol
Explanation:
Se for para Pt-Pt, urinol é mais do que suficiente, na medida em que define o conjunto, seja ele grande ou pequeno.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3a cavidade e a abóboda do urinol
airmailrpl
4urinolAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a cavidade e a abóboda do urinol


Explanation:
urinal bowl and dome

u.ri.nal
n 1 urinol. 2 mictório.

bowl.1
n 1 tigela, vaso. 2 capacidade da tigela. 3 parte arredondada, bojo, cavidade. 4 cabeça de cachimbo. 5 concha acústica em estádios e teatros.

dome
n 1 cúpulo, zimbório, abóboda, domo, parte superior côncava de alguns edifícios. 2 igreja, catedral, mansão, qualquer edifício imponente. 3 qualquer coisa que tenha forma de cúpula. 4 cimo cupuliforme de um outeiro. 5 firmamento. 6 Gír. cabeça. // vt+vi 1 abobadar, cobrir com abóboda ou cúpula. 2 dar forma de abóboda ou cúpula a. 3 elevar-se ou engrossar-se como uma cúpula

urinol
s.m. (1858 cf. MS6) 1 vaso apropriado para nele se urinar e defecar; penico 2 P m.q. mictório ¤ etim urina + -ol; ver 2uro-; f.hist. 1858 urinól; registra-se, em 1877 (MS7), a f. urinadeiro ¤ sin/var ver sinonímia de mictório e penico


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
8 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  Javier Ramos
11 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  Nina Seabra
1 hr
  -> agradeço

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
urinol


Explanation:
Se for para Pt-Pt, urinol é mais do que suficiente, na medida em que define o conjunto, seja ele grande ou pequeno.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: 'The urinal bowl and dome' mean the internal part of the piece - your answer would indicate the internal and external parts (though I think the whole thing should be thoroughly cleaned)
1 day8 hrs