KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

chamados de catadores de latas, que saem atrás 'catando'

Portuguese translation: can collectors..collecting cans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chamados de catadores de latas, que saem atrás 'catando'
Portuguese translation:can collectors..collecting cans
Entered by: airmailrpl

20:57 Jul 1, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: chamados de catadores de latas, que saem atrás 'catando'
Os brasileiros continuam jogando latas nas ruas. A diferença é que agora há mais miseráveis, chamados de catadores de latas, que saem atrás 'catando' esses lixos, por causa da reciclagem.
xxxCarolina B
can collectors..collecting cans
Explanation:
Aluminum Now Online
... But an outgrowth of this is that profit margins for can collectors and recyclers ... and to use messages that educate and motivate consumers to recycle their cans. ...
www.aluminum.org/.../01/2004&Template=/ ContentManagement/ContentDisplay.cfm&ContentID

Benefits of Recycling by Material Type
... Recycle Hawaii -for Kids.1st edition and Town of Islip. 1988. ... In 1985, an estimated 2 million aluminum can collectors earned over 200 million dollars for their ...
www.bringrecycling.org/benefits.html
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3can pickers
Clauwolf
5 +1can collectors..collecting cans
airmailrpl
5so-called can collectors, who roam the streets 'collecting'xxxLumen
4known as can scavengers, who pick up cansCarolynB
4...called can pickers, who go about scavaging trash...R_Mors
4known as can scavengers, who pick up cansCarolynB


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chamados de catadores de latas, que saem atrás 'catando'
can collectors..collecting cans


Explanation:
Aluminum Now Online
... But an outgrowth of this is that profit margins for can collectors and recyclers ... and to use messages that educate and motivate consumers to recycle their cans. ...
www.aluminum.org/.../01/2004&Template=/ ContentManagement/ContentDisplay.cfm&ContentID

Benefits of Recycling by Material Type
... Recycle Hawaii -for Kids.1st edition and Town of Islip. 1988. ... In 1985, an estimated 2 million aluminum can collectors earned over 200 million dollars for their ...
www.bringrecycling.org/benefits.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 633
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago: É o que eu iria sugerir.
5 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  António Ribeiro
23 mins
  -> agradeço

disagree  Paula Pereira Fernandes: "can collectors" sugere coleccionador de latas
16 hrs
  -> try reading the references above and a bunch more that come up on Google!!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chamados de catadores de latas, que saem atrás 'catando'
can pickers


Explanation:
:)
2004 at 9:53 PM. There used to be a lot of roadside can pickers when
only 17+ cans made a pound. The packaging industry promoted ...
www.recyclingtoday.com/messageboard/ messages.asp?MsgID=939&ThreadID=501 - 3k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-07-01 21:12:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais um exemplo:

This should be a good lesson for people to consume less and I hope that
the scrap metal and can pickers are making a bundle on this. ...
othergroup.net/db/October2003.htm - 38k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isarcat: I'd say "picking up cans" - Pickers is more for fruit :)
34 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Javier Ramos
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Paula Pereira Fernandes
16 hrs
  -> thanks

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chamados de catadores de latas, que saem atrás 'catando'
...called can pickers, who go about scavaging trash...


Explanation:
"scavangers" são catadores de lixo, mendigos que fuçam as latas e depósitos de lixo atrás de qualquer coisa aproveitável, além de restos de comida.

R_Mors
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chamados de catadores de latas, que saem atrás 'catando'
so-called can collectors, who roam the streets 'collecting'


Explanation:
Não creio que você precise das aspas em inglês. Aliás, nem sei porque elas estão no texto em português...

xxxLumen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 90

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chamados de catadores de latas, que saem atrás 'catando'
known as can scavengers, who pick up cans


Explanation:
this seems clear

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chamados de catadores de latas, que saem atrás 'catando'
known as can scavengers, who pick up cans


Explanation:
this seems clear

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8