KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

DIRT POOR

Portuguese translation: extremamente pobre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DIRT POOR
Portuguese translation:extremamente pobre
Entered by: Gisele Brierley

20:16 Aug 1, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: DIRT POOR
poderia traduzir apenas como MUITO POBRE?

NINETY-EIGHT PERCENT OF THE POPULATION IS DIRT POOR.
pnegrete
extremamente pobre
Explanation:
ou muito pobre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-01 20:23:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition.  2000.

dirt-poor - Lacking most of the necessities of life.

http://www.bartleby.com/61/70/D0247000.html
Selected response from:

Gisele Brierley
Grading comment
Tkts everybody. I decided to choose this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11extremamente pobre
Gisele Brierley
5 +6vivendo em miséria absoluta
Paul Dixon
5 +3paupérrimo (a)
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4pé rapado
Javier Ramos
4 -1indigentexxx------


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
dirt poor
extremamente pobre


Explanation:
ou muito pobre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-01 20:23:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition.  2000.

dirt-poor - Lacking most of the necessities of life.

http://www.bartleby.com/61/70/D0247000.html

Gisele Brierley
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tkts everybody. I decided to choose this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
41 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  José Carlos Ribeiro
48 mins
  -> Obrigada Sónia

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

agree  Carla Araújo
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  airmailrpl: -
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  quinn
15 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Henrique Serra
16 hrs

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
18 hrs

agree  Transl8IT
18 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
1 day1 hr

agree  sgcodes
1 day4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dirt poor
vivendo em miséria absoluta


Explanation:
This is the idea - someone dirt poor has no money at all, not a penny to his name.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
27 mins

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
45 mins

agree  Sonia Heidemann
12 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
14 hrs

agree  Doreen Carre: Boa tradução.
14 hrs

agree  Henrique Serra
15 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dirt poor
indigente


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2004-08-01 21:59:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...

xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: EM PORTUGAL indigente é quem pede esmola = Mendigo. ALIÁS na s/refª tem PEDINTE=Beggar; INDIGENTE=Beggarly.
1 hr
  -> http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...

agree  airmailrpl: que ou aquele que vive em indigência, sem condições de suprir suas próprias necessidades; miserável, necessitado, pobre
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

disagree  Doreen Carre: Acho forte demais. Concordo com Maria Leonor.
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado!:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dirt poor
paupérrimo (a)


Explanation:
My suggestion.

... Chega de população paupérrima no Norte e Nordeste,e políticos que são destes lugares paupérrimos, riquissímos, com emisssoras de tv, rádios e jornais. ...
www11.estadao.com.br/ext/especiais/forum/indexn.htm - 35k

OR
pobríssim(a)

To me, is more emphatic that 'very poor'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2004-08-01 21:21:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry..more emphatic THAN...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 42 mins (2004-08-02 00:58:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O Estado de S. Paulo - Estadao.com.br
... Era 16 de outubro, nove dias depois que as primeiras bombas americanas começaram a cair no Afeganistão, e este país paupérrimo estava de novo envolvido em ... txt.estado.com.br/editorias/2002/01/09/int017.html - 37k - Resultado Adicional - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Sinopse - Agência Brasil - Radiobrás... violência viti- maram milhares de pessoas em todo o país, que, apesar de dispor
de apreciáveis recursos econômi- cos, tem uma população paupérrima e, em ... www.senado.gov.br/web/cegraf/pdf/09102003/31014.pdf - Resultado Adicional

Biblioteca Virtual Carlos Chagas - A Doença de Chagas - Aspectos ...
... foi capaz de distinguir daquele emaranhado de manifestações clínicas que deveriam estar ocorrendo naquela população paupérrima e desassistida, a ...
www4.prossiga.br/Chagas/doenca/sec/dc-ah-580-02.html - 9k
... Papéis - O Pentágono quer a ONU ea UE ... segunda consiste em reconstruir o que foi devastado na guerra e soerguer um país que já era paupérrimo antes das ...
www.radiobras.gov.br/anteriores/2003/sinopses_0604.htm - 40k - 31 jul. 2004

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
14 hrs

disagree  Doreen Carre: É uma boa tradução, também.
15 hrs

agree  xxx------
15 hrs

agree  Henrique Serra
15 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
1 day27 mins

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dirt poor
pé rapado


Explanation:
se for um contexto coloquial ...

Javier Ramos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4