KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

kitchenport

Portuguese translation: despachante de cozinha


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kitchenport
Portuguese translation:despachante de cozinha
Entered by: José Carlos Ribeiro

20:40 Aug 2, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: kitchenport
KITCHENPORT -
Faz parte de uma lista de funções exercidas, em uma carta de apresentação.
ROTMAN
Brazil
despachante de cozinha
Explanation:
Se for função exercida em um Hotel ou Restaurante, pode ser o trabalho do responsável pela entrega dos pedidos da cozinha para os garçons. Mas é uma adivinhação e nem sei se o termo existe em português!
Selected response from:

José Carlos Ribeiro
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4kitchenportAntónio Ribeiro
1despachante de cozinha
José Carlos Ribeiro
1kitchenport
Clauwolf


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
kitchenport


Explanation:
:)
Kitchen Port, Location: 2nd Floor. A Tea Lover's Paradise... Contact
Info: Phone: 734.665.9188 Toll Free: 800.832.7678 Fax: 734.665 ...
kerrytown.com/kitchenport/ - 9k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 819

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
kitchenport


Explanation:
Parece-me ser o nome de uma loja.


BEST KITCHEN STORE: Everyone with an interest in cooking, from the most experienced chef to those of us struggling to learn how to boil water for pasta, will be captivated by the Kitchenport. From hot pads to pots and pans, it's all at the Kitchenport, the only local store that carries Look Cookware, a well-respected brand from Iceland. The folks at Kitchenport know their way around a kitchen and know how to be helpful. 415 N. Fifth, Ann Arbor. 734-665-9188.



António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sgcodes
3 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti
7 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
10 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
despachante de cozinha


Explanation:
Se for função exercida em um Hotel ou Restaurante, pode ser o trabalho do responsável pela entrega dos pedidos da cozinha para os garçons. Mas é uma adivinhação e nem sei se o termo existe em português!

José Carlos Ribeiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8