KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

I want to see you this weekend

Portuguese translation: Quem é você, nikki?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I want to see you this weekend
Portuguese translation:Quem é você, nikki?
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

16:19 Aug 5, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Other / personal
English term or phrase: I want to see you this weekend
I need to see you this weekend.
nikki
Quem é você, nikki?
Explanation:
Se quer a nossa ajuda, que tal antes de mais nada se identificar, preenchendo seu perfil no ProZ? Muitos de nós não gostamos de responder a anônimos, e você verá, caso preencha seu perfil, que a quantidade (e qualidade) das respostas recebidas aumentará muito.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Quem é você, nikki?
José Antonio Azevedo
5 +2Preciso te ver este fim de semana
Paul Dixon
5 +2Preciso de te ver este fim de semana
Ricardo Fonseca


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Quem é você, nikki?


Explanation:
Se quer a nossa ajuda, que tal antes de mais nada se identificar, preenchendo seu perfil no ProZ? Muitos de nós não gostamos de responder a anônimos, e você verá, caso preencha seu perfil, que a quantidade (e qualidade) das respostas recebidas aumentará muito.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisele Brierley
17 mins
  -> Obrigado, Gisele.

agree  Lúcia Lopes
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Maria.

agree  Paul Dixon: As mentioned in my answer below, I do think you should fill in your profile. I personally have nothing against replying to anonymous requests, but many people do not share this view.
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Paul.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Preciso de te ver este fim de semana


Explanation:
or
Quero estar contigo este fim de semana.

By the way, why haven't you filled in the proz profile, yet?

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  CristinaPereira
4 hrs
  -> obrigado

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i want to see you this weekend
Preciso te ver este fim de semana


Explanation:
This is correct, the verb "precisar" with infinitive verb as subject does not need "de". Compare: "Preciso de alguém" with "Preciso encontrar alguém" (not "de encontrar alguém").
By the way, I fully agree with the other participants about your profile.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 hr

neutral  CristinaPereira: In PT-PT you do need the "DE". Unfortunately, we don't know what is nikki's preference :-)
3 hrs