KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

separation curtain

Portuguese translation: cortinas divisórias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:separation curtain
Portuguese translation:cortinas divisórias
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

15:41 Aug 7, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: separation curtain
Separation curtains can separate a smaller area from the total in a variety of forms.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Cortinas divisórias
Explanation:
Outra opção.
Selected response from:

HelioJP
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Cortinas divisórias
HelioJP
3 +3Cortinas de separação
Simone Tosta
5biombos de separação
Ricardo Fonseca


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cortinas de separação


Explanation:
Sem mais contexto, opto pelo mais óbvio. :)

Simone Tosta
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca
1 hr

agree  Sonia Heidemann
3 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro
6 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Cortinas divisórias


Explanation:
Outra opção.

HelioJP
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca: também
1 hr

agree  Nina Seabra
2 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 hrs

agree  sgcodes
3 hrs

agree  José Carlos Ribeiro
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
biombos de separação


Explanation:
os biombos são uma alternativa às cortinas :-)

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 41