KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

sound bite

Portuguese translation: frase de impacto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sound bite
Portuguese translation:frase de impacto
Entered by: Marion Gorenstein

19:32 Aug 10, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: sound bite
“Sound bite” coverage - sobre televisão como mídia
Marion Gorenstein
United States
frase de impacto
Explanation:
No Brasil, usa-se "sound bite" mesmo, mas acho que uma tradução pertintente seria "frases de impacto".

sound bite
A brief statement, as by a politician, taken from an audiotape or videotape and broadcast especially during a news report: “The box has been spitting forth maddening nine-second sound bites” (Mary McGrory).

[Download or Buy Now]
Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.

A short, striking, quotable statement well suited to a television news program. For example, He's extremely good at sound bites, but a really substantive speech is beyond him. This slangy expression, first recorded in 1980, originated in political campaigns in which candidates tried to get across a particular message or get publicity by having it picked up in newscasts.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-08-10 20:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Não vi que era para Portugal..
Selected response from:

Eneida Martins
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4frase de impacto
Eneida Martins
2realista
Clauwolf


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frase de impacto


Explanation:
No Brasil, usa-se "sound bite" mesmo, mas acho que uma tradução pertintente seria "frases de impacto".

sound bite
A brief statement, as by a politician, taken from an audiotape or videotape and broadcast especially during a news report: “The box has been spitting forth maddening nine-second sound bites” (Mary McGrory).

[Download or Buy Now]
Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.

A short, striking, quotable statement well suited to a television news program. For example, He's extremely good at sound bites, but a really substantive speech is beyond him. This slangy expression, first recorded in 1980, originated in political campaigns in which candidates tried to get across a particular message or get publicity by having it picked up in newscasts.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-08-10 20:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Não vi que era para Portugal..

Eneida Martins
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 129
Grading comment
Obrigada!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
realista


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 819