KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

two blocking

Portuguese translation: cavalgamento do moitão do gancho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:two blocking
Portuguese translation:cavalgamento do moitão do gancho
Entered by: Andreia Silva

09:59 Nov 29, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: two blocking
The load line can break if the hook block contacts the end of the boom. This is called "two blocking".
Two blocking, for example, can be caused by hoisting the hook into the end of the boom or lowering the boom without paying out load line.
Two blocking can pull jibs and lattice booms over backwards or cause structural damage at boom or jib points.
Andreia Silva
Portugal
cavalgamento do moitão do gancho
Explanation:
PT-PT
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cavalgamento do moitão do gancho
João Roque Dias
3a beijar
Carlos Angelo


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a beijar


Explanation:
É o que dizem o Sell e o de Pina.
Segundo o Houaiss:
a beijar - ao máximo; até encostar; a beijo


Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cavalgamento do moitão do gancho


Explanation:
PT-PT

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 hr