KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

"in excess of"

Portuguese translation: acima de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in excess of
Portuguese translation:acima de
Entered by: Tania Martins

23:27 Dec 3, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: "in excess of"
"Installed capacity has continued to grow at an annual rate in excess of 30%."

taxa anual em excesso de 30%?

Obrigada!
Tania Martins
Portugal
acima de
Explanation:
Um abraço!
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigadíssima António! Rápido e eficaz, como sempre.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2acima de
José Antonio Azevedo
4mais de
Susanne Rindlisbacher


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acima de


Explanation:
Um abraço!

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Obrigadíssima António! Rápido e eficaz, como sempre.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 min
  -> Obrigado.

agree  airmailrpl: -
3 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mais de


Explanation:
é só isso

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20