KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Cradle and Soothe Bounce

Portuguese translation: Berço e Baloiço Calmante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cradle and Soothe Bounce
Portuguese translation:Berço e Baloiço Calmante
Entered by: Tania Martins

23:10 Dec 7, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Cradle and Soothe Bounce
Artigo para crianças.
Tania Martins
Portugal
cradle é berço; soothe bounce será "bebê conforto"
Explanation:
Tenho certeza absoluta quanto ao berço, mas o "soothe bounce" nem sequer achei em inglês...
soothe é acalmar, confortar;'bounce pode ser, nesta expressão, balançar. Poderia fazer sentido...Vc tem mais informação?
Boa sorte!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-12-07 23:43:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sua resposta, Eneida deve ter entrado enquanto eu ia respondendo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 42 mins (2004-12-08 08:52:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pelo que vi nas fotos, também acho que só pode ser bebê conforto - ao menos no Brasil/português do Brasil - e acho que há modelos diferentes...poderia ser um \"bebê conforto que balança\".
Selected response from:

Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Grading comment
Optei por esta solução que acho que á a que melhor se adapta ao PT-PT. Agradeço as explicações!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cradle é berço; soothe bounce será "bebê conforto"
Irina Dicovsky
3berço e embaladeira a ondas
Deolindo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cradle and soothe bouncer
berço e embaladeira a ondas


Explanation:
loosely based on this text:

Although bouncers are recognized as a great way to lull infants and babies into a more relaxed state, these gently vibrating wonders can also be helpful to parents because they provide a safe and comfortable seat for baby that can be easily moved around the house. Covered with a blue check fabric seat cover that can be removed for regular machine laundering, this Soothe and Snuggle bouncer is easy to assemble and can be set up on nearly any flat surface. A large on/off switch on the front of the seat activates the seat's vibrating mechanism, which is designed to calm your little one and possibly send them drifting off for a rejuvenating daytime nap. The Soothe 'N Snuggle comes with a fleece blanket that has been permanently attached to the front of the chair's seat cover. The blanket will help keep baby warm while he's in the bouncer, or you can pull it over the end of the bouncer and out of the way if he's feeling a little frisky and wants to stretch his legs or do some kicking. When your baby is awake in the bouncer, there are three colorful stuffed animals that dangle from the front edge of the retractable canopy to keep him entertained and visually stimulated. Exclusive bouncer features a micro-fleece blanket with satin trim, an extra large canopy with three plush toys, and calming vibrations to comfort baby. The attached blanket can be stored under the seat when not in use.

http://www.yenra.com/soothe-and-snuggle-bouncer/

Deolindo
Angola
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cradle and soothe bounce
cradle é berço; soothe bounce será "bebê conforto"


Explanation:
Tenho certeza absoluta quanto ao berço, mas o "soothe bounce" nem sequer achei em inglês...
soothe é acalmar, confortar;'bounce pode ser, nesta expressão, balançar. Poderia fazer sentido...Vc tem mais informação?
Boa sorte!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-12-07 23:43:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sua resposta, Eneida deve ter entrado enquanto eu ia respondendo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 42 mins (2004-12-08 08:52:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pelo que vi nas fotos, também acho que só pode ser bebê conforto - ao menos no Brasil/português do Brasil - e acho que há modelos diferentes...poderia ser um \"bebê conforto que balança\".

Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Optei por esta solução que acho que á a que melhor se adapta ao PT-PT. Agradeço as explicações!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eneida Martins: É berço, claro. Acho que o soothe bounce é o que chamamos de bebê conforto mesmo, pelo menos nas fotos que vi on-line.
7 mins
  -> Obrigada, Eneida! tb acho!

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: concordo com a Eneida soothe bounce deve ser um baby bouncer, ou seja, bebê conforto
11 hrs
  -> pois é, obrigada!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada!