KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

on top of

Portuguese translation: sobre (incidir sobre)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on top of (place on top of)
Portuguese translation:sobre (incidir sobre)
Entered by: Eduardo Queiroz

22:25 Feb 12, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: on top of
Unicenter is a mission-critical application in your enterprise – placing the additional overhead of status object tracking for thousands of objects on top of your production Unicenter COR already carefully tuned to support your objectives is no longer an unacceptable risk
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
sobre
Explanation:
seems as simple as that, unless...............
Selected response from:

Eduardo Queiroz
Grading comment
Validado pelo cliente.
Obrigada, colegas
Bjs - Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4sobre
Eduardo Queiroz
5no controle de
Flavio Steffen
5acima de
Ricardo Fonseca
4no cimo daAntónio Ribeiro
4 -1sobreporFernando Brum


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no cimo da


Explanation:
No topo da...

Duas sugestões.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 505

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sobre


Explanation:
seems as simple as that, unless...............

Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Validado pelo cliente.
Obrigada, colegas
Bjs - Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: parece que é isso mesmo...
9 mins
  -> Obrigado , Henrique

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> obrigado, rhandler

agree  Mariana Moreira
2 hrs
  -> obrigado, Mariana

agree  Carlos Angelo: Ou "por cima de": “... colocar a sobrecarga adicional do rastreamento de objeto de status de milhares de objetos por cima de seu COR Unicenter de produção já cuidadosamente afinado para suportar os seus objetivos deixou de ser um risco inaceitável”.
5 hrs
  -> obrigado, Carlos

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acima de


Explanation:
+

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 41

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no controle de


Explanation:
Do dicionário Gurunet:
on top of
In control of, fully informed about, as in The weeds were terrible, but the new gardener was soon on top of them, or Our senator always manages to be on top of the issues.
.... rastreando milhares de objetos no controle de sua .....

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 219

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sobrepor


Explanation:
sobrepor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-02-12 22:57:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on top of = sobre, em cima de, além de;

A ideia com que fiquei é que a \"already carefully tuned production Unicenter COR\" só por si resolve a questão, não necessitando de mais nenhuma aplicação

Fernando Brum
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Henrique Serra: não vejo como a palavra sobrepor poderia encaixar-se na tradução do trecho acima.
4 mins