KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

checks and balances (ver contexto)

Portuguese translation: verificações e balanços


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:checks and balances (ver contexto)
Portuguese translation:verificações e balanços
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

12:01 Feb 13, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: checks and balances (ver contexto)
How can you maintain the separation between network/systems management specialists and security management specialists to assume your policies of checks and balances?
====================
São cheques e saldos?
Ou são verificações e balanços?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
verificações e balanços
Explanation:
:) Faz sentido
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Gratíssima e desculpe-me o atraso em pontuar.
Bjs
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2verificações e balanços
Clauwolf
5 +1freios e contrapesos
José Antonio Azevedo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
freios e contrapesos


Explanation:
Teresa, dê uma olhada nos dois links abaixo:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-13 12:11:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Eis o ideário da famosa doutrina dos freios e contrapesos (checks and balances) que serviu de alicerce tanto para a teoria da Constituição Mista quanto para ...

O nosso sistema está recheado desses \"freios e contrapesos\", desses \"checks and balances\". Rousseau dizia que ...


    Reference: http://www.cjf.gov.br/revista/seriecadernos/vol23/artigo16.p...
    Reference: http://www1.jus.com.br/doutrina/texto.asp?id=6032
José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Coral Costa
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Pedro.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
verificações e balanços


Explanation:
:) Faz sentido

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 819
Grading comment
Gratíssima e desculpe-me o atraso em pontuar.
Bjs
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Queiroz
5 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Claudia Massey
6 hrs
  -> obrigado