KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

hay shed

Portuguese translation: palheiro


15:02 Feb 22, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: hay shed
é um texto contando a história da criação de uma empresa de máquinas agrícolas:

SHEDDING THE “HAY SHED” IMAGE
...
In fact, the partners soon purchased a government surplus building that, according to a local banker, “was going to make an awful nice HAY SHED when the company went broke.”
Doris Rotman
Portuguese translation:palheiro
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-02-22 15:25:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ver
http://images.google.pt/images?q="hay shed"&hl=pt-PT&lr=&sa=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-02-22 15:36:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Em alternativa, \"celeiro\".
Selected response from:

MLeiria
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2palheiro
MLeiria
5palheiroAlfredo Avila Kuhn
3"Solidez"
Clauwolf


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Solidez"


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 819

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
palheiro


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-02-22 15:25:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ver
http://images.google.pt/images?q="hay shed"&hl=pt-PT&lr=&sa=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-02-22 15:36:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Em alternativa, \"celeiro\".

MLeiria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca: um belo de um palheiro
4 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  António Ribeiro
6 hrs
  -> obrigado

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
palheiro


Explanation:
O lugar onde se guarda o feno e demais itens da fazenda

Alfredo Avila Kuhn
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese