KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

Wire Pit Sumps

Portuguese translation: poços da tela (da máquina de papel)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wire Pit Sumps
Portuguese translation:poços da tela (da máquina de papel)
Entered by: Bett

13:04 Aug 10, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing / equipment
English term or phrase: Wire Pit Sumps
it is a list of equipments that must be cleaned at a paper mill
no text
just a list
Bett
poços da tela (da máquina de papel)
Explanation:
ÁGUA BRANCA - ou água de recuperação, é a água recolhida no poço da tela e do rolo de sucção da mesa plana da máquina “Fourdrinier”, ou das formas redondas ...
www.celuloseonline.com.br/pagina/pagina.asp?iditem=170

http://www.paperhall.org/info/glossary.html
...the Fourdrinier machine used a continuous screen, or wire, made of woven wires, that moved like an endless belt

www.eps.ufsc.br/teses/steiner/anexos/ape2_ste.htm
A função da máquina Fourdrinier é formar e drenar uma suspensão de fibras de baixa consistência (entre 0.3 e 1.5%). Na tela da máquina Fourdrinier, ...
Selected response from:

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1poços da tela (da máquina de papel)Fernando Domeniconi
4reservatórios de fosso de arame
Flavia Martins dos Santos


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wire pit sumps
poços da tela (da máquina de papel)


Explanation:
ÁGUA BRANCA - ou água de recuperação, é a água recolhida no poço da tela e do rolo de sucção da mesa plana da máquina “Fourdrinier”, ou das formas redondas ...
www.celuloseonline.com.br/pagina/pagina.asp?iditem=170

http://www.paperhall.org/info/glossary.html
...the Fourdrinier machine used a continuous screen, or wire, made of woven wires, that moved like an endless belt

www.eps.ufsc.br/teses/steiner/anexos/ape2_ste.htm
A função da máquina Fourdrinier é formar e drenar uma suspensão de fibras de baixa consistência (entre 0.3 e 1.5%). Na tela da máquina Fourdrinier, ...


Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, rhandler!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wire pit sumps
reservatórios de fosso de arame


Explanation:
É um tipo de reservatório utilizado para reter a sobra da celulose na produção do papel.

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12