KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

D auber

Portuguese translation: aplicador de reboco (pintor de paredes)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:D auber
Portuguese translation:aplicador de reboco (pintor de paredes)
Entered by: Elisabete Cunha

10:38 Feb 16, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Paper / Paper Manufacturing / Packaging
English term or phrase: D auber
Unfortunately, no context. It's a list of words.
Any help will be more than welcomed.
Elisabete Cunha
Portugal
aplicador de reboco (pintor de paredes)
Explanation:
dauber: A person who builds with daub, a plasterer.

daub: Material for daubing; plaster, clay, etc., for surface-coating, esp. mixed with straw and applied to laths or wattles to make walls.

daub, então, é o profissional que reveste paredes, seja de reboco, gesso, barro, etc. Acho que a fórmula que todos entenderão é a de aplicador de reboco, reboco imediatamente remetendo a todos os tipos de revestimento de paredes.

dauber também pode ser um termo pejorativo para pintores de quadros.

Selected response from:

Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
Grading comment
Obrigada aos dois!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1aplicador de reboco (pintor de paredes)
Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
3almofada de tintaFernando Domeniconi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dauber
aplicador de reboco (pintor de paredes)


Explanation:
dauber: A person who builds with daub, a plasterer.

daub: Material for daubing; plaster, clay, etc., for surface-coating, esp. mixed with straw and applied to laths or wattles to make walls.

daub, então, é o profissional que reveste paredes, seja de reboco, gesso, barro, etc. Acho que a fórmula que todos entenderão é a de aplicador de reboco, reboco imediatamente remetendo a todos os tipos de revestimento de paredes.

dauber também pode ser um termo pejorativo para pintores de quadros.



Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada aos dois!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> obrigado, rhandler!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dauber
almofada de tinta


Explanation:
Sem contexto é sempre mais difícil, mas, em se tratando de embalagens, pode ser uma almofada de tinta utilizada em gravação, ou mesmo um marcador:

Dabber or Dauber A soft leather inking pad attached to a handle used to ink a ... Aquatinta, aq:tinta Aquatinted by Bon á tirer, B.A.T. Proof print for...
www.1000woodcuts.com/Studionotes/printglossary.html

dab·ber /ˈdæbər/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[dab-er] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation
–noun 1. a person or thing that dabs.
2. a cushionlike article used for applying ink, as by printers and engravers
www.dictionary.com

If it does, they will mark it with a special marker called a "dabber" or a "dauber", shown here. When all the numbers required to win a prize have been ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bingo_(UK)

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39