KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Patents

anti-scale build-up

Portuguese translation: protecção contra depósito de calcário


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anti-scale build-up
Portuguese translation:protecção contra depósito de calcário
Entered by: Marcia Gascon

22:55 Mar 6, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents
English term or phrase: anti-scale build-up
contexto:

Applications also include use as a non-toxic embalming agent, anti-scale build-up and treatment of water supplies, electrolyte sports drink, treatment of personal items such as toothbrushes or hairbrushes, safety showers for certain industries using acids, acid spill or acid cloud clean up.

Obrigada
Marcia Gascon
Brazil
protecção contra depósito de calcário
Explanation:
Descaling agent
A descaling agent, also known as descaling, anti-limestone, anti-limescale, anti-lime, or anti-scale, is a solution to remove limescale, e.g. from water taps, kettles, toilets and water pipes. Descaling agents usually contain an acid as the active ingredient, e.g. acetic acid, lactic acid, citric acid, phosphoric acid, hydrochloric acid, or sulfamic acid.
Selected response from:

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4protecção contra depósito de calcárioFreitas e Silva
4desenvolvimento/criação de capacidade anti-escamação
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desenvolvimento/criação de capacidade anti-escamação


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protecção contra depósito de calcário


Explanation:
Descaling agent
A descaling agent, also known as descaling, anti-limestone, anti-limescale, anti-lime, or anti-scale, is a solution to remove limescale, e.g. from water taps, kettles, toilets and water pipes. Descaling agents usually contain an acid as the active ingredient, e.g. acetic acid, lactic acid, citric acid, phosphoric acid, hydrochloric acid, or sulfamic acid.

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
obrigada