KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

gumbo box

Portuguese translation: caixa de gumbo (ou de argila tipo gumbo)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gumbo box
Portuguese translation:caixa de gumbo (ou de argila tipo gumbo)
Entered by: Rodrigo Avellar

20:30 Sep 10, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: gumbo box
The rig was quipped with four Brandt shakers, one mud cleaner and one gumbo box.
Rodrigo Avellar
Brazil
caixa de gumbo (ou de argila tipo gumbo)
Explanation:
http://www.brasilco.com.br/derrick_remov_argila.html

Maximiza a capacidade de remoção de lama pegajosa (gumbo) e de materiais grandes da perfuração

GLOSSÁRIO DOS TIPOS DE ARGILA File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
GUMBO CLAY (argila tipo gumbo ou argila turfosa) – um termo vago aplicado a muitas argilas. moles, plásticas e pegajosas. Estas argilas são muitas vezes ...
www.ucs.br/ccet/denq/prof/jezorzi/textos/tiposargilas.pdf
Selected response from:

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4caixa de gumbo (ou de argila tipo gumbo)Fernando Domeniconi
4recipiente de terras alcalinas
Susy Ordaz
4caixa de argila
Flavia Martins dos Santos


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caixa de argila


Explanation:
That´s what I concluded after afew researches


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/gumbo?gwp=11&ver=2.0.0.453&method=3
Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recipiente de terras alcalinas


Explanation:
recipiente de terras alcalinas


    Reference: http://www.infoplease.com/ipd/A0465991.html
Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caixa de gumbo (ou de argila tipo gumbo)


Explanation:
http://www.brasilco.com.br/derrick_remov_argila.html

Maximiza a capacidade de remoção de lama pegajosa (gumbo) e de materiais grandes da perfuração

GLOSSÁRIO DOS TIPOS DE ARGILA File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
GUMBO CLAY (argila tipo gumbo ou argila turfosa) – um termo vago aplicado a muitas argilas. moles, plásticas e pegajosas. Estas argilas são muitas vezes ...
www.ucs.br/ccet/denq/prof/jezorzi/textos/tiposargilas.pdf


Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Obrigado!