KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

intelligent pigs

Portuguese translation: Pigs inteligentes


19:14 Apr 1, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / oil industry
English term or phrase: intelligent pigs
Could anyone pls help out with this expression in the following context:
"Pipele inspection with intelligent pigs". This is related to the oil industry.
Thanks.
Adolpho J Silva
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Pigs inteligentes
Explanation:
PIG is an acronym for "pipeline inspection gauge" (Electronic devices inserted into the pipeline at regular time intervals to check the integrity of the line. Also called "smart pigs".) "PIG" and "pigging" (the technology) remain in English. This is the current use in the oil industry.
Selected response from:

xxxalucia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Pigs inteligentesxxxalucia
5 +3pigs inteligentes
José Antonio Azevedo
5 -1porcos inteligentesAntonio Costa
4pigs instrumentados
Wiebke Herbig


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
porcos inteligentes


Explanation:
this is a literal translation. Intelligent pigs I saw only at the Animal Farm.

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
A tradução certa é "pigs instrumentados".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: pigs are equipment to clean pipelines
10 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: A tradução certa é "pigs instrumentados".

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pigs inteligentes


Explanation:
O termo "pig" não é traduzido na área de petróleo.
Fonte: Dictionary of Petroleum Terms
English - Portuguese
Marcia Buckley

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
A tradução certa é "pigs instrumentados".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
25 mins
  -> Obrigado, Clauwolf.

agree  Theodore Fink
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ted!

agree  Gisa
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Gisa.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: A tradução certa é "pigs instrumentados".

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pigs instrumentados


Explanation:
seems to be a bit more common than "pigs inteligentes" (google hits)


    Reference: http://www.petrobras.com.br/portugue/tecnolog/centropq/produ...
Wiebke Herbig
Germany
Native speaker of: German
Grading comment
A expressão certa é "pigs instrumentados".
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: A expressão certa é "pigs instrumentados".

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Pigs inteligentes


Explanation:
PIG is an acronym for "pipeline inspection gauge" (Electronic devices inserted into the pipeline at regular time intervals to check the integrity of the line. Also called "smart pigs".) "PIG" and "pigging" (the technology) remain in English. This is the current use in the oil industry.


    Reference: http://www.petrobras.com.br/portugue/tecnolog/centropq/produ...
xxxalucia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
46 mins

agree  Silvia Borges: Bem explicado e preciso. Conhecidos como pigs instrumentados também.
48 mins

agree  mschisler
51 mins

agree  António Ribeiro
3 hrs

agree  rhandler
4 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: Pigs inteligentes..pigs instrumentados
10 hrs

agree  Jorge Freire
11 hrs

agree  poulson
18 hrs