KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

bring on stream

Portuguese translation: apresentar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bring on stream
Portuguese translation:apresentar
Entered by: Sonia Almeida

00:20 Jan 15, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: bring on stream
In a statement released, XXXXX said that the partners plan to bring the finds they made in 2006 and 2007, as well as any discoveries made this year, on stream early next year.
Sonia Almeida
apresentar
Explanation:
sugg
Selected response from:

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ativar
Arthur Godinho
4apresentarFreitas e Silva


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apresentar


Explanation:
sugg

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Obrigada!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ativar


Explanation:
In the document entitled "O Plástico no Brasil", on page 11 the terms appears at the top of the central column, and the Portuguese translation appears at the bottom of the column on the left.

English: "...already engaged in the project to *bring on stream* within two years, its 200,000 tons-a-year..."

Portuguese: "...e já imersa no projeto de *ativar* em dois anos sua fábrica de 200.000 toneladas..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-01-15 04:51:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry... "...on page 11 the term appears at the top of..."


    Reference: http://www.exportplastic.com.br/images/pdf/industria_brasil....
Arthur Godinho
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese