KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Drill Ship

Portuguese translation: navio sonda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Drill Ship
Portuguese translation:navio sonda
Entered by: Humberto Ribas

13:49 Feb 21, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Contract Drilling
English term or phrase: Drill Ship
A ship that has a drilling rig on it for drilling offshore.
John T Meadows
navio sonda
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obregado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2navio sonda
Humberto Ribas
3barco perfuradorDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drill ship
navio sonda


Explanation:
sug.

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Obregado
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obregado


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi
11 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr
  -> obrigado

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drill ship
barco perfurador


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish