KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

FEED Contract

Portuguese translation: Contrato Front End Engineering and Design


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FEED Contract
Portuguese translation:Contrato Front End Engineering and Design
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

19:18 Feb 22, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: FEED Contract
Contexto:

EPC Contract
FEED Contract
ConfidentialityAgreement
Collaboration Agreement
Full Alignment and Seamless Integration Between Process Licensor and EPC Contractor

O 1º eu sei : Contrato EPC (Engineering, Procurement and Construction)
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Front End Engineering and Design Contract
Explanation:
É outra possibilidade mas não encontrei tradução para o termo:

Concluídos os serviços de FEED (front end engineering design) para as unidades que compõem as carteiras de gasolina e coque da REPAR, encontram-se em execução atualmente o projeto de FEED das unidades de coqueamento retardado, DEA, tratamento cáustico regenerativo e off-site.da mesma refinaria.

Front End Engineering and Design (FEED) contract awarded for ...The FEED contract is expected to be completed in the first quarter of 2002. Frank Chapman, Chief Executive, BG Group plc, said: "This contract award is a ...
www.bg-group.com/media/archive_2001/200901-pr.htm

UAE: Front-end engineering and design (FEED) contract award for ...WWP-Business Opportunities in Africa & the MiddleEast - UAE: Front-end engineering and design (FEED) contract award for proposed $200000000 crude oil and ...
www.highbeam.com/doc/1G1-107055635.html?refid=ency_botnm
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos que ajudaram e muito.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Front End Engineering and Design ContractLuiza Modesto
4contrato de cargaFreitas e Silva
4contrato para pré-detalhamento (OU projeto "FEED")rhandler
3Contrato de Engenharia de Front-End e Design
Gustavo Silva


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feed contract
contrato de carga


Explanation:
TOTFinder Perfuração Offshore e Naval

FEED
carga

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
FEED contract
Front End Engineering and Design Contract


Explanation:
É outra possibilidade mas não encontrei tradução para o termo:

Concluídos os serviços de FEED (front end engineering design) para as unidades que compõem as carteiras de gasolina e coque da REPAR, encontram-se em execução atualmente o projeto de FEED das unidades de coqueamento retardado, DEA, tratamento cáustico regenerativo e off-site.da mesma refinaria.

Front End Engineering and Design (FEED) contract awarded for ...The FEED contract is expected to be completed in the first quarter of 2002. Frank Chapman, Chief Executive, BG Group plc, said: "This contract award is a ...
www.bg-group.com/media/archive_2001/200901-pr.htm

UAE: Front-end engineering and design (FEED) contract award for ...WWP-Business Opportunities in Africa & the MiddleEast - UAE: Front-end engineering and design (FEED) contract award for proposed $200000000 crude oil and ...
www.highbeam.com/doc/1G1-107055635.html?refid=ency_botnm


Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos que ajudaram e muito.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi: http://www.manaengenharia.com.br/not_fev07_01.html
6 mins
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  Fabian Oliveira
32 mins
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  Clauwolf
1 hr
  -> Obrigada. :)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feed contract
Contrato de Engenharia de Front-End e Design


Explanation:
Contrato de Engenharia de Front-end e Design = Front-End Engineering and Design contract.


    Reference: http://goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/summary_0199-1342696_ITM
Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feed contract
contrato para pré-detalhamento (OU projeto "FEED")


Explanation:
FEED = Front End Engineering Design

Trata-se to projeto de engenharia (detalhamento) desenvolvido totalmente antes do início do empreendimento, e não, como é comum, em paralelo com ele, enquanto algumas partes são construídas/montadas. Veja estes exemplos:

Front-end Engineering - a reference guide from Engineeringtalk
Foster Wheeler has won a contract for the front-end engineering design and early procurement services for new crude, vacuum and gas concentration units in ...
www.engineeringtalk.com/guides/front-end-engineering.html

Pöyry Energy (Oil & Gas)
Front End Engineering Design (FEED) Support. Pöyry provides engineering and project management teams to execute FEED for greenfield and brownfield ...
www.iglconsultants.com/products/design/feed.htm

PI - Process Engineering - Products and Services - conceptual ...
Conceptual Design & FEED (Front End Engineering Design) The level of effort and thought put into the front-end design process and the selection of the ...
www.pi-ltd.com/process/feed.htm


Usa-se a expressão "pré-detalhamento", no Brasil, ou simplesmente "projeto 'FEED'", veja:

MANA ENGENHARIA
Projeto de Pré-Detalhamento (FEED) da Carteira de Coque da REPAR; Projetos básicos e executivos para o novo sistema de regularização de vazão e acúmulo de ...
www.manaengenharia.com.br/executados02.html

[PDF] P F IND P&G-30
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Os serviços de elaboração de projetos básicos, FEED/Pré-detalhamento) e projetos de detalhamento. contratados diretamente pela PETROBRAS ou integrantes de ...
www.prominp.com.br/objects/files/2007-07/1733_Relatório Fin...




rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 271