KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Needle scaler

Portuguese translation: martelo de agulhas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:needle scaler
Portuguese translation:martelo de agulhas
Entered by: Luiza Modesto

20:08 Mar 7, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: Needle scaler
Alguém pode ajudar com esse termo? O contecto é o seguinte: "When he started work the air hose came off the needle scaler and struck him on the arm causing a small graze and bruise."
LUCIANA FRIAS
Brazil
martelo de agulha
Explanation:
MANUAL DE FUNCIONAMENTO E MANUTENÇÃO PARA MARTELOS DE FLUXO DE SOLDA E MARTELOS DE AGULHAS SÉRIES 170PG E 180PG

OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE MANUAL FOR SERIES 170PG AND 180PG WELD FLUX SCALERS AND NEEDLE SCALERS

www.irtools.com/ir_pdfs/Tools/Construction/Scalers/P7466.PD...
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4raspador por agulhas
Roberto Cavalcanti
4martelo de agulhaLuiza Modesto
3raspador tipo agulha
Clauwolf


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
needle scaler
raspador tipo agulha


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 309

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
needle scaler
martelo de agulha


Explanation:
MANUAL DE FUNCIONAMENTO E MANUTENÇÃO PARA MARTELOS DE FLUXO DE SOLDA E MARTELOS DE AGULHAS SÉRIES 170PG E 180PG

OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE MANUAL FOR SERIES 170PG AND 180PG WELD FLUX SCALERS AND NEEDLE SCALERS

www.irtools.com/ir_pdfs/Tools/Construction/Scalers/P7466.PD...

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 30

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
needle scaler
raspador por agulhas


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112