KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Trip

Portuguese translation: parada (de emergência)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Trip
Portuguese translation:parada (de emergência)
Entered by: Marcia Gascon

14:32 Apr 1, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: Trip
contenxto:

Any of the following conditions will cause a gas burner shutdown i.e. close burner gas valve and re-position the sleeve damper:

(a) Occurrence of a boiler trip
(b) Occurrence of a gas fuel trip

Obrigada
Marcia Gascon
Brazil
parada (de emergência)
Explanation:
Anytime a system suddenly stops, its called trip. And that's the case in any process plant or oil refinery and the like.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 days (2008-04-23 02:24:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sometimes it's not even translated.
Selected response from:

arthuralbano
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5parada (de emergência)arthuralbano
5desengate ou pode nem traduzirLuiz Almeida
4retentor/retém/linguete
Marcos Antonio
4mudança de estado
Roberto Cavalcanti
3falha na caldeira e queima de gás combustível
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trip
desengate ou pode nem traduzir


Explanation:


Global Glossary English Portuguese

trip
[mecânica] s. desengate, m.; disparo, m. [náutica] s. bordada, f.
v. desengatar; disparar [náutica]
v. arrancar (âncora)


Ocorrência de um desengate do boiler/ da bomba de combustível gasoso

http://www.nest.unifei.edu.br/portugues/cursos/indexcursos.h...
trip de uma bomba de água de alimentação, trip de uma bomba de condensado, trip de instrumentos de controle, etc.

Luiz Almeida
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trip
mudança de estado


Explanation:
desl>lig, etc

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112
Notes to answerer
Asker: Faz sentido :))))


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trip
retentor/retém/linguete


Explanation:
Do dicionário, espero que ajude.

Webster´s Enciclopedic: also call trip dog- a projecting object mounted on a moving part for striking a control lever to stop, reverse, or otherwise control the actions of some machine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-01 17:22:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Faz sentido sua observação. Talvez TRIP seja uma falha neste dispositivo.

Marcos Antonio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 366
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bem, acho que não é isso não! pelo que eu entendi pode ser "erro ou "falha" mas ainda não tenho certeza.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trip
falha na caldeira e queima de gás combustível


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 309
Notes to answerer
Asker: ;-)


21 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trip
parada (de emergência)


Explanation:
Anytime a system suddenly stops, its called trip. And that's the case in any process plant or oil refinery and the like.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 days (2008-04-23 02:24:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sometimes it's not even translated.

Example sentence(s):
  • At this stage in the process, plant trip is at risk and undesirable as there will be penalties incurred owing to increased ...

    Reference: http://www.ccivalve.com/pdf/560.pdf
arthuralbano
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada