KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

spool base

Portuguese translation: base/apoio do cilindro ou do conjunto rotativo(bobina).


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spool base
Portuguese translation:base/apoio do cilindro ou do conjunto rotativo(bobina).
Entered by: Marcos Antonio

21:30 Jul 5, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / segurança
English term or phrase: spool base
This procedure is applicable to all XXXXX operations which include JV, the XXXX fleet, operations being conducted onboard Third Party vessels, onshore facilities, yards, spool bases, plants and construction sites.
Marcia Galdi
Brazil
base/apoio do cilindro ou do conjunto rotativo(bobina).
Explanation:
Sug.


- spooler (Oilfield glossary)
A device used to handle and temporarily store a coiled tubing string. Spoolers generally are configured with a removable drum that allows transport spools to be inserted, allowing a new string to be spooled onto a reel. The term is also occasionally used to describe the levelwind assembly on a tubing reel.

Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos ... O cliente prefere deixar o termo em inglês mesmo, mas, após conversa com o mesmo, parece que esta seria a resposta mais adequada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1base/apoio do cilindro ou do conjunto rotativo(bobina).
Marcos Antonio
5base spool(carretilha)
Joon Oh
4base do flange
Leniel Macaferi
3base do carretel
Lúcia Leitão


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
base do flange


Explanation:
TOTFinder Perfuração Offshore e Naval
DRILLING SPOOL
FLANGE DE PERFURAÇÃO - É um espaçador colocado dentro do cabeçote do poço com flange dupla. Essa flange serve como adaptador para ligar dois itens com flanges irregulares ou diferentes.

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
base spool(carretilha)


Explanation:
sug.


Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
base/apoio do cilindro ou do conjunto rotativo(bobina).


Explanation:
Sug.


- spooler (Oilfield glossary)
A device used to handle and temporarily store a coiled tubing string. Spoolers generally are configured with a removable drum that allows transport spools to be inserted, allowing a new string to be spooled onto a reel. The term is also occasionally used to describe the levelwind assembly on a tubing reel.



Marcos Antonio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 366
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos ... O cliente prefere deixar o termo em inglês mesmo, mas, após conversa com o mesmo, parece que esta seria a resposta mais adequada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoaoMoreira
7 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
base do carretel


Explanation:
Sugestão

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8