KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

ROUSTABOUT PUSHER

Portuguese translation: Operador-chefe de sonda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ROUSTABOUT PUSHER
Portuguese translation:Operador-chefe de sonda
Entered by: Osil Tissot

19:42 Jul 6, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / offshore drilling
English term or phrase: ROUSTABOUT PUSHER
a tradução de "roustabout" seria "homem de área"
"pusher" poderia ser "pusher" mesmo ou "encarregado de sonda", mas ao unirmos as palavras a tradução não faz sentido. Alguma idéia? Obrigado
Osil Tissot
Brazil
Operador-chefe de sonda
Explanation:
HTH

in Descrição: Glossário Português BR - Inglês - Português BR da terminologia utilizada em Contratos, Construção Naval e Petróleo
Selected response from:

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Operador-chefe de sonda
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
4Supervisor da torre/plataforma de perfuração.
Marcos Antonio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
roustabout pusher
Operador-chefe de sonda


Explanation:
HTH

in Descrição: Glossário Português BR - Inglês - Português BR da terminologia utilizada em Contratos, Construção Naval e Petróleo

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Ralph :))

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada Fernando

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roustabout pusher
Supervisor da torre/plataforma de perfuração.


Explanation:
Sug.

Creio ser isto.

ROUSTABOUT (Oilfield Glossary)
- Any unskilled manual laborer on the rigsite. A roustabout may be part of the drilling contractor's employee workforce, or may be on location temporarily for special operations. Roustabouts are commonly hired to ensure that the skilled personnel that run an expensive drilling rig are not distracted by peripheral tasks, ranging from cleaning up location to cleaning threads to digging trenches to scraping and painting rig components. Although roustabouts typically work long hard days, this type of work can lead to more steady employment on a rig crew.

- Pusher = toolpusher: The location supervisor for the drilling contractor


Marcos Antonio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 366