KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Bonnet seal

Portuguese translation: vedação do castelo (da válvula)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bonnet seal
Portuguese translation:vedação do castelo (da válvula)
Entered by: Osil Tissot

00:12 Jul 9, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Drilling
English term or phrase: Bonnet seal
Ram rubbers and bonnet seals will be replaced, if required
Obrigado, no contexto de petróleo, perfuração, etc.
Osil Tissot
Brazil
vedação do castelo (da válvula)
Explanation:
Eu conheço valve bonnet como castelo da válvula:

castelo da válvula - valve bonnet ( translation glossary) Tech ...- [ Translate this page ](KudoZ) Portuguese to English translation of castelo da válvula: valve bonnet [Tech/Engineering].
www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/tech_engineering/9...

Valvulas Regulagem Globo Agulha Pressao Diafragma- A haste rosqueada se desloca em virtude da rosca correspondente da peça chamada "castelo" (bonnet) e que fica na parte superior do corpo da válvula. ...
www.dec.ufcg.edu.br/saneamento/ValvRegu.htm

TOTFinder Portuguese - English - Portuguese General Dictionary ...- valve bonnet. valve; valves. castelo da válvula valve device stack bloco de elementos de válvula valve stem haste da válvula, haste impulsora da válvula ...
www.translationdirectory.com/dictionaries/dictionary006_v.h...

divisão, que requerem válvulas com três vias. duas entradas e uma saída (mistura) ou uma. entrada e duas saídas (divisão). 8.5. Castelo. O castelo (bonnet) ...
www.coep.ufrj.br/~toni/files/coe481/valvulas_de_controle.pd...
Selected response from:

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Grading comment
Acredito que você esteja correto Fernando. Também tinha visto castelo, mas não tinha certeza.
Neste site aqui tem um exemplo.
http://www.favra.com.ar/pdf/nuevas/valv%20globo.pdf

Obrigado a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vedação do castelo (da válvula)Fernando Domeniconi
4selo/vedação da cobertura/carcaça (da válvula).
Marcos Antonio
3 +1vedante da cobertura de protecção
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bonnet seal
vedante da cobertura de protecção


Language variant: PT(pt)

Explanation:
É uma sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
57 mins
  -> Obrigada!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bonnet seal
selo/vedação da cobertura/carcaça (da válvula).


Explanation:
Opção.

- seal: selo - vedação - vedação hidráulica/mecânica (Babylon)

- bonnet: the part of a valve casing throuh which the stem passes and which forms a guide and seal for the stem (Webster´s)
Encontrei esta definição para "seal", na área de extração de petróleo, mas creio que ela não se encaixa neste seu contexto.

seal (Oilfield Glossary )
A relatively impermeable rock, commonly shale, anhydrite or salt, that forms a barrier or cap above and around reservoir rock such that fluids cannot migrate beyond the reservoir. A seal is a critical component of a complete petroleum system. The permeability of a seal capable of retaining fluids through geologic time is ~ 10-6 to 10-8 darcies.






Marcos Antonio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 366

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bonnet seal
vedação do castelo (da válvula)


Explanation:
Eu conheço valve bonnet como castelo da válvula:

castelo da válvula - valve bonnet ( translation glossary) Tech ...- [ Translate this page ](KudoZ) Portuguese to English translation of castelo da válvula: valve bonnet [Tech/Engineering].
www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/tech_engineering/9...

Valvulas Regulagem Globo Agulha Pressao Diafragma- A haste rosqueada se desloca em virtude da rosca correspondente da peça chamada "castelo" (bonnet) e que fica na parte superior do corpo da válvula. ...
www.dec.ufcg.edu.br/saneamento/ValvRegu.htm

TOTFinder Portuguese - English - Portuguese General Dictionary ...- valve bonnet. valve; valves. castelo da válvula valve device stack bloco de elementos de válvula valve stem haste da válvula, haste impulsora da válvula ...
www.translationdirectory.com/dictionaries/dictionary006_v.h...

divisão, que requerem válvulas com três vias. duas entradas e uma saída (mistura) ou uma. entrada e duas saídas (divisão). 8.5. Castelo. O castelo (bonnet) ...
www.coep.ufrj.br/~toni/files/coe481/valvulas_de_controle.pd...

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Acredito que você esteja correto Fernando. Também tinha visto castelo, mas não tinha certeza.
Neste site aqui tem um exemplo.
http://www.favra.com.ar/pdf/nuevas/valv%20globo.pdf

Obrigado a todos