KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Sensator

Portuguese translation: sensor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sensator
Portuguese translation:sensor
Entered by: Osil Tissot

17:33 Jul 9, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Drilling Perfuração
English term or phrase: Sensator
The deadline tie down must be inspected as follows:
a)...
b)...
c) Check sensator
É um procedimento de inspeção do cabo morto (dead line) em um operação de perfuração.

Any suggestions? Obrigado
Osil Tissot
Brazil
sensor
Explanation:
sensor
Selected response from:

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sensorWill Matter
3 +1sensor
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sensator
sensor


Explanation:
sensor

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Naturally, I agree. Good job.
1 day8 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sensator
sensor


Language variant: typo for "sensor"

Explanation:
I think that this must be a typo or mistake. The word "sensator" does not exist in English, they mean "sensor". HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish