KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

chain table

Portuguese translation: mesa/platô das amarras - platô de ancoragem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chain table
Portuguese translation:mesa/platô das amarras - platô de ancoragem
Entered by: Marcia Galdi

14:53 Jul 11, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Elementos estruturais
English term or phrase: chain table
Special Design Area
Structural elements belonging to Special Design Area are listed below.
− Bearing supports;
− Turret/hull interface connections;
− Chain table;
− Highly stressed elements of crane pedestals and their supporting structures;
− Lifting padeyes.
Marcia Galdi
Brazil
mesa/platô das amarras - platô de ancoragem
Explanation:
Sug.


- A chain table for connecting mooring legs to a turret. The chain table includes downwardly sloping connection flanges with bosses for forming holes for ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6484659.html - 37k

-
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Obrigada aos dois colegas. Optei por mesa de amarras.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1mesa de corrente
Clauwolf
3mesa/platô das amarras - platô de ancoragem
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mesa de corrente


Explanation:
:) Liga a plataforma ao fundo do mar - a corrente não fica solta como nos navios

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Leitão: Concordo. Apenas colocaria corrente no plural.
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mesa/platô das amarras - platô de ancoragem


Explanation:
Sug.


- A chain table for connecting mooring legs to a turret. The chain table includes downwardly sloping connection flanges with bosses for forming holes for ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6484659.html - 37k

-

Marcos Antonio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 366
Grading comment
Obrigada aos dois colegas. Optei por mesa de amarras.