KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

buffers

Portuguese translation: sais-tampão, tampões


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buffers
Portuguese translation:sais-tampão, tampões
Entered by: Teresa Borges

08:04 Jul 13, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: buffers
Standards for pH are known as buffers.
Humberto Ribas
Brazil
sais-tampão, tampões
Explanation:
Ver IATE. Confirmei que em PT(br) se diz da mesma forma...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado, Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3solução tampão
Maria Meneses
4 +2tampões
Mary Palmer
4sais-tampão, tampões
Teresa Borges
4"Ver explanação"
Marcos Antonio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tampões


Explanation:
http://perfline.com/cursos/cursos/acbas/acbas03.htm

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reginakersten: http://por.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/chemistry;_c...
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Regina!

agree  rhandler
7 hrs
  -> obrigada rhandler!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sais-tampão, tampões


Language variant: PT(pt)

Explanation:
Ver IATE. Confirmei que em PT(br) se diz da mesma forma...

Example sentence(s):
  • os quais lembramos: mordentes, aceleradores, sais-tampão e antioxidantes. ... Os sais-tampão têm a finalidade de manterem constante a reação global
  • Anticorpo monoclonal murínico liofilizado anti-“ligações cruzadas” piridínicas conjugado com fosfatase. alcalina contendo sais tampão e estabilizadores

    Reference: http://sbrtv1.ibict.br/upload/sbrt5634.html?PHPSESSID=7e0fbe...
    Reference: http://www.quidel.com/libraries/pkginserts/BH/8010_Metra_PYD...
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Obrigado, Teresa

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Ver explanação"


Explanation:
Opção.

- Sistemas químico (produto químico), resistentes à mudança do pH, e utilizados para ajustá-lo ou controlá-lo.

- buffer
1. n. [Drilling Fluids] ID: 1753
A chemical system that resists a change in pH. It comprises three components: water, weak acid (or weak base) and salt of the weak acid (or salt of weak base). In a buffered system, the concentration of H+ and OH- ions remain relatively constant because they are in equilibrium with one or more of the other two components, even with the addition of acids or bases.

- 2. n. [Well Workover and Intervention] ID: 4546
A chemical used to adjust and control the pH of stimulation fluids. Gels and complex polymer fluids are sensitive to pH changes, especially during the mixing phase when the dispersion and hydration of some polymers require specific pH conditions. In addition, the performance of crosslinked fluids is optimized over a relatively narrow pH range. Buffers, added to the aqueous phase before mixing, adjust the base-fluid pH to achieve a stable treatment fluid with the desired characteristics and predictable performance.




Marcos Antonio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 366

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
solução tampão


Explanation:
a explicação está dada mas esta é uma das fórmulas mais utilizadas porque aparece sempre sob a forma de uma solução

Maria Meneses
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Marlene

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada Alexandra

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada Fernando